Privacy Policy

TARTER FARM & RANCH EQUIPMENT PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: April 17, 2022

This is our "Privacy Policy" which governs our use of information you provide in connection with the website resident at tarterusa.com ("Website"). The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the rights you may have with respect to your information, the choices you have regarding our collection of information, and use of the information we may have collected from you. The terms "you" and "your" refer to all individuals or entities accessing this Website. The terms "we," "us," "our," "Tarter" or "the Company" refer to Tarter Gate Company, LLC and its affiliates.

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website.

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of your information. We provide this explanation about our information practices as a show of our commitment to protecting your privacy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Website when you visit us at a tradeshow or other event or interact with us in other ways, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to the information we collect:

  • on our website;

  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Company or our Website, including on forms you fill out online;

  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy;

  • when you visit a location where we have set up a booth or have a physical presence and are collecting information provided to us;

  • when you contact us by email or by telephone in connection with inquiries of any sort; and/or

  • information we obtain from a third party, such as a third-party site, vendor, service provider, analytics partner, marketing or remarketing partner, or other platform provider.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or provide any information to us. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at:

Tarter Gate Company, LLC
10739 South U.S. 127
Dunnville, Kentucky 42528
webcontact@tarterusa.com

The Information We May Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • that is reasonably capable of being associated or could be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, such as name, organization affiliation, postal address, email address, telephone number, as well as credit card information and billing and shipping addresses in connection with a purchase, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");

  • that is about you but does not identify you individually, such as searches you perform, clicks on categories or businesses on our Website, product detail clicks, add to cart clicks, order clicks, and login and logoff information; and/or

  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;

  • automatically as you navigate through the site which may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and/or

  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.

We may aggregate this information with information collected by us through our Website or through other websites or other means.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or at a trade show or other event, including, but not limited to information that you provide at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to newsletters or other notifications, ordering and purchasing products, posting material, entering a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and/or reporting a problem with our Website;

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;

  • Details of transactions you carry out with us and of the fulfillment of any orders; and/or

  • Your search queries on our website.

We may also collect information from you in several different areas on our Website, including but not limited to those described below.

Transaction Information. If you conduct a financial or other transaction on our Website, such as purchase products offered on the Website, we will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including contact information, financial information, and organization affiliation. We may also request demographic information. In some instances, we may direct you to a third-party vendor site to collect this information from you directly. Even though the collection form may have the look and feel of our Website, please be aware you will be giving your information directly to the third-party vendor, and that in some instances such third-party vendor’s privacy policy will govern the collection of your personal information. Please reference the privacy policies available from these pages for any privacy-related concerns. We and/or our vendors will use this information to complete the financial or other transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information or products that you request or purchase and to collect funds or invoice you.

Registration. You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to receive a newsletter or other communication or notices, to join a group, or to take advantage of certain features the Website may choose to offer, such as contests. Your decision to register is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us and what communications you would like to receive. However, please be advised that there may be offerings on our Website which require registration and, if you elect not to provide such information, you will not be able to take advantage of those offerings.

Contests or Sweepstakes. We may periodically offer contests and sweepstakes through our Website that will require registration or the submission of personal information or videos or images. Your personally identifiable information would be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes. (See the rules of the specific contest for details.)

Surveys or Voting. From time-to-time, we may request personally identifiable information from you in conjunction with a survey or voting poll. Participation is voluntary, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information.

Information We Receive or Collect When You Access Our Website on Mobile Devices. If you access our Website on your mobile telephone or other mobile device, including iPads and tablets, we collect your mobile device identifier and IP Address. We may create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, character name, geo-location, or email address. As you may access our Website with more than one device, we can track data from all devices that you use and aggregate it in your customer profile and elsewhere in our system.

Email Communications. When you open email from us, we may receive a confirmation notifying us that you opened the email. We also may keep track of what emails we send you. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If we send emails other than in direct response to emails you send us and you would like to opt-out of receiving such emails, please click on the "unsubscribe" link in the email and follow the instructions.

Social Network Site (SNS) Notifications/Text Messages. If used, we may receive and store the information you provide, including your mobile telephone number, when you opt in to have SNS notifications/text messages sent directly to your mobile phone. If available, these messages notify you of events or other matters. You can adjust the types of notifications you receive and when you receive them by editing your SNS notification settings. If we use these and you no longer wish to receive SNS text messages from us, please click on the "opt out" link contained in an SNS message received by you.

Information about You Received from an SNS. When you access our Website through an SNS, such as Facebook, you allow us to access and import certain information from your profile for that SNS which may affect the privacy settings you establish on the SNS. You can find out more about the settings on the SNS. For example, we may access and store some or all of the following information depending on your settings and the SNS:

  • your first and last name;

  • your profile picture or its URL;

  • your user ID number, which is linked to publicly available information such as name and profile photo;

  • the login email you provided to the SNS when you registered;

  • your physical location and that of your access device;

  • your gender;

  • your birthday; and

  • where and when you stream or upload a video or other content to a third-party service such as Facebook or YouTube.

By entering our Website through an SNS, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use any information that the SNS provides to us through the SNS interface with the Company. You agree to this when you "accept" or "allow" (or similar term) one of our applications on the SNS.

Information Posted by Visitors. We may make available through our Website services such as message boards to which you are able to post information, photos, images, and other materials. Please note that any information, photos, images, or other materials you disclose through such services, through social media or otherwise on our Website, becomes public information and may be available to visitors to the Website all over the world and to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal information will be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal information, or any other information, on our Website. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY POST AND DISCLOSE.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our Website, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time (behavioral tracking); however, we do not track your activities across third-party websites, other than third-party websites related to products or services which are provided through our Website or the websites of our affiliates. As we do not track activity across third-party websites (except if branded as, or part of providing products or services through, our Website), "do not track" settings are generally not applicable; we do track actions on our Website.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information. In addition, we may maintain statistical data, or associate such data, with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual needs;

  • speed up your searches; and/or

  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Browser Cookies. As with many websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a collection of information that gets stored on the hard drive of your computer when browsing the Internet. These small bits of code automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies also let us know how many people visit the Website and where visitors go on the Website, as well as non-personally identifiable information, like how many times or how long a user has been on certain pages. For registered users, cookies can make using a Website easier for you by saving information such as your passwords or preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Improvements and updates to our Website may be based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies may also allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Note that even if you disable or delete cookies related to our Website, we may still be able to recognize users by cross-referencing other data we collected. Some areas of our Website, however, may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Flash Cookies/Local Shared Objects (LSOs). We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences such as volume control or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Third parties, with whom we may partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored and of how the data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn more about and how to manage settings for Flash cookies, you can visit adobe.com. Disabling cookies may affect features or functionality of the Website.

Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technology. Our Website may use a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including Web Beacons. Web Beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Websites. We also may use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our Website, such as the frequency with which users visit various parts of the Website. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also may use these technical methods in HTML emails that we send to determine whether the recipients have opened those emails and/or clicked on links in those emails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a "do not track" ("DNT") or similar feature that signals to digital services that a visitor does not want to have online activity tracked. If a digital service that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that digital service from collecting certain personal information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option, and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, we and many other digital service operators may not respond to DNT signals. For more information about DNT signals, visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data. We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your employer. Standing alone, your IP address is not generally personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our affiliates or partners, for example regarding the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our Website. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information we obtain from you directly on our Website, or from third parties.

Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request pages from a Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view, and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, and what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising.

Third-Party Websites; Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked website or any link contained in any linked website. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by Tarter. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party website, your transaction will occur on the third-party’s website (not our Website) and the personal information you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any third parties.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

The Way We Use Information Collected

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its content to you;

  • To ensure technical functionality and proper operation of the Site;

  • To provide you with information that may be targeted to your interests;

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • To fulfill any orders you make and to provide you with notices about any order;

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any items that we may offer through them;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, if any;

  • To inform you of a prize you may have won, if we offer any;

  • To link to online identifiers or IP addresses assigned to you and to other demographics or interest-based data in order to target you with relevant advertising;

  • To deliver, customize and target the advertising and content you see;

  • To send promotional material or special offers on behalf of ourselves, our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties;

  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our content, layout and services;

  • To request additional information from you for various purposes;

  • To contact you about our Website, technical support, your account or other inquiries;

  • To prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities and monitor and enforce our Website’s terms of use;

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information if provided to us to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you can opt out of receiving this information by notifying us at webcontact@tarterusa.com.

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our terms and conditions relating to a sale or otherwise. At times, we may review status or activity of multiple users to do so. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our services. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our Website, and to enhance our Website based on the usage pattern we receive.

How We May Share Your Information

Our disclosure of your personal information is limited to circumstances in which we are permitted to do so under applicable law. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

At times, as described below, your personal information may be shared with others for various purposes:

Affiliates. We may share information with our affiliates and other related parties for cross-marketing and other purposes.

Agents. We employ other businesses and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include preparing and sending email relating to our business, providing marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, Website analysis, analyzing data, processing credit card payments, providing customer service and storing data or information on third-party servers. These businesses or individuals may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions. Their use will be subject to their privacy policies and our agreements with them.

Interest-Based Advertising and IP Targeting. We may work with data providers to serve advertising to you through display media or other methods. These providers may use personal information that we have collected or that you have provided to locate you online, such as when you visit or log into Websites or mobile applications. This information may be linked to online identifiers or IP addresses assigned to you, and to demographic or interest-based data, in order to target you with relevant advertising, including about our products. To learn more about or opt out of this and other interest-based advertising, please visit the industry opt out pages operated by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), at https://www.aboutads.info and by the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://networkadvertising.org.

The opt-outs for interest-based advertising require that strictly necessary cookies are not blocked by the settings in your web browser. We support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance in the U.S., the Canadian Digital Advertising Alliance in Canada, and the European Digital Advertising Alliance in the EU. If you live in the United States, Canada, or the European Union, you can visit Ad Choices (US), Your Ad Choices (Canada) or Your Online Choices (EU) to find a convenient place to opt out of interest-based advertising with participating entities for each region. These Websites also provide detailed information about how interest-based advertising works. Opting out does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising from us, or when you use the internet. It just means that the data collected from our Website will not be used for interest-based advertising and that the advertising you see displayed on Websites will not be customized to your interests.

Aggregate Information. We may share aggregate information, such as demographics and Website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors, or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.

Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services. We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on our Website or may use a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on our Website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this Website and other Websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or Websites in which you might have an interest. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavior information from the Website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. Such advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser. Cookies allow third-party advertisers to show you advertisements or content. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third-party cookies may serve as Web Beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Other companies’ uses of their cookies are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

Business Transfers. In the event that some or all of our assets or business are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your personally identifiable information is one of the assets sold or transferred, all personally identifiable information that has been collected and saved, to the extent allowed to be transferred by law, may be one of the assets we transfer. There will be a notice provided on our Website or otherwise if such a transfer occurs. Your personally identifiable information may also be reviewed in connection with negotiations for a possible merger or consolidation or sale or transfer of assets by us.

Your Rights and How You Can Access, Change or Delete, or Manage the Processing of, Your Personal Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Withdrawing Your Consent. Where consent is the basis of processing your information, you may at any time withdraw the consent you provide for the processing by contacting us at webcontact@tarterusa.com or Tarter Gate Company, LLC, South U.S. 127, Dunnville, KY 42528, provided that we are not required by applicable law or professional standards to retain such information. If you want to stop receiving future newsletters or marketing messages and materials, you can do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link included in our email marketing messages or by contacting us at webcontact@tarterusa.com or Tarter Gate Company, LLC, 10739 South U.S. 127, Dunnville, KY 42528.

Data Subject Rights. You have the right in certain circumstances to request confirmation from us as to whether or not we are processing your personal information. Where we are processing your personal information, you also have the right to request access to, modification of, or deletion of such personal information. You also have the right in certain circumstances to receive the personal information concerning you that you provided to us or to restrict processing of your personal information. To exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us at webcontact@tarterusa.com or Tarter Gate Company, LLC, 10739 South U.S. 127, Dunnville, KY 42528.

Data Security and Transfer of Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page and/or on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to webcontact@tarterusa.com, or write us at Tarter Gate Company, LLC, 10739 South U.S. 127, Dunnville, KY 42528.

Nevada Residents.

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing Tarter Gate not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about them. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to exercise this right, you may contact us by email at webcontact@tarterusa.com or by mail at Tarter Gate Company, LLC, 10739 South U.S. 127, Dunnville, KY 42528.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Tarter Gate Company, LLC
10739 South U.S. 127
Dunnville, Kentucky 42528
webcontact@tarterusa.com